CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:2:236

Ms. Tami Adkins
BAX Global Inc.
63300 Air Cargo Rd.
Oklahoma City OK 73159

RE: The tariff classification of LCD/Plasma TV Screen Cleaning System (Item # 22557), All In One Screen Cleaner (Item # 22586), Radial CD/DVD Cleaning System (Item # 22597), and Radial CD/DVD Cleaning System (Item # AV22611) from China

Dear Ms. Adkins:

In your letter dated December 4, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples that you submitted were analyzed by our laboratory.

The LCD/Plasma TV Screen Cleaning System Item # 22557 is a cleaning kit which consists of a cleaning spray containing nonyphenol ethoxylate, a micro-fiber polishing cloth and an anti-static dust brush. The items are blister packed and put up for retail sale. The LCD/Plasma TV Screen Cleaning System Item # 22557 cleaning kit will be classified as a set with the essential character imparted by the cleaning solution.

The All In One Screen Cleaner Item # 22586 is a compact cleaning system with the cleaning solution bottle housed inside the device. Item # 22586 consists of a cleaning solution cartridge of nonyphenol ethoxylate in a small plastic housing with an attached cleaning pad. The All In One Screen Cleaner is a composite item with the essential character imparted by the cleaning solution.

The Radial CD/DVD Cleaning System Item # 22597 consists of a circular plastic housing in which a compact disc can be placed and cleaned. The disc is cleaned by mechanically rotating a circular pad over it. A cleaning fluid is included. The contents are imported packaged for retail sale and they will be classified as a set. The plastic housing, which predominates by weight, bulk and value, imparts the essential character.

The Radial CD/DVD Cleaning System Item # AV22611 consists of a circular plastic housing in which a compact disc can be placed and cleaned. The CD/DVD disc is cleaned by mechanically rotating a circular cleaning pad over it. A cleaning fluid is included. The contents are imported packaged for retail sale and they will be classified as a set. The plastic housing, which predominates by weight, bulk and value, imparts the essential character.

The applicable subheading for the LCD/Plasma TV Screen Cleaning System (Item # 22557) and the All In One Screen Cleaner (Item # 22586) will be 3402.20.1100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provide for organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of 3401: preparations put up for retail sale: containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Radial CD/DVD (Item # 22597) and Radial CD/DVD Cleaning System (Item # AV22611) will be 3926.90.9980 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which is regulated by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). The TSCA Assistance Information Service (TSCA Hotline) provides both general and technical information on TSCA regulations. Services are provided to industry, labor and trade organizations, environmental groups, and the general public. The TSCA Assistance Information Service can be reached by phone at (202) 554-1404, or by accessing the following website: www.epa.gov/epahome/hotline.htm.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Debra Wholey at (646) 733-3034.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division